Report missing high school sports scores and stats to [email protected]

seven

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Section 14 at Bloomington North – Semi-Finals

East Columbus 70, Martinsville 48

Central East 71, Bloomington South 45

*The Lady Trojans will attempt their 3rd straight section championship on Tuesday against Columbus East. Tip expected at 7 p.m.

Class 3A Sectional 29 in Greensburg – Semi-Finals

Rushville 67, South Dearborn 34 — The Lady Knights finish the season 5-18.

  • Jillian Bond (DS): 12 points
  • Natalie Rupp (SD): 11 points

Greensburg 39, Lawrenceburg 33 — The Lady Tigers end the season 15-10.

  • Kirsten Cross (LB): 17 points, 7 rebounds
  • Lizzie Redar, Natalie Knigga (LB): 6 points each

Class 2A Sectional 45 at Southwestern (Hanover) – Semi-finals

Switzerland County 49, Southwest (Hanover) 27

South Ripley 44, Milano 24

  • Sarah Meyer (SR): 12 points
  • Rachel Meyer (SR): 12 points
  • Emily Flood (SR): 10 points

* Switzerland County and South Ripley will play in the Section Championship on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Class 1A Sectional 60 at Waldron – Quarterfinals

Jac-Cen-Del 75, Hauser 40

Morristown 51, Southwest (Shelbyville) 42

*#5 Jac-Cen-Del will face Morristown in the semifinals on Monday at 7:30 p.m. #1 Waldron will play Rising Sun in the other semifinal at 6 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lawrenceburg 67, Silver Creek 55

  • Jackson Bobo (LB): 20 points, 9 rebounds
  • Ashton Craig (LB): 15 points, 8 rebounds

North Columbus 60, East Central 42

Batesville 67, Madison 39

Triton Central 49, Oldenburg Academy 46

Greensburg 69, Jac-Cen-Del 65

WATCH

IHSAA Regional in Richmond

Notable team scores: 1. East Central 175, 4. Lawrenceburg 67, 7. Batesville 49, 10. South Dearborn 38, 11 Franklin County 31

Individual Champions:

126 – Blake Wolf, EC (42-0)

138 – Dylan Lengerich, EC (36-6)

145 – Searcy Cavalier, CE (41-1)

152 – Corbin Walston, Lawrenceburg (42-0)

160 – Charlie Euson, EC (40-2)

170 – Josh Mobley, Batesville (34-3)

182 – David Nash, EC (39-3)

195 – Ryan Bovard, EC (36-7)

220 – Brayden Rouse, EC (32-8)

285 – Jackson Goodall, Lawrenceburg (19-0)

Individuals moving to semi-state: Alex Kemper (SD, 285), Colton Roth (LB, 220), Andrew Kemper (SD, 195), Brayden Huber (EC, 170), Brayden Tuder (LB, 138), Isaiah Otto ( SD, 132), Alex Murphy (BV, 120), Cole Freese (FC, 113).

About The Author

Related Posts