It was a busy weekend filled with football, soccer, boys’ tennis section, state girls golf course and ORVC cross country championship.

FRIDAY OCTOBER 1

SOCCER

South Dearborn 24, Franklin County 14 (Eagle Country 99.3 Feature Game) – The Knights improve to 5-2 (2-1 in EIAC 4A).

  • CJ Rogers (SD): 29 carries, 154 yards, touchdown
  • Adam Kunkel (SD): 12-26, 173 yards; 5 carries, 5 yards, 2 TD
  • Austin Ballart (SD): 4 receptions, 73 yards
  • Drew Probst, Corbin Cassidy (SD): INT each

East Central 73, Connersville 6 – The Trojans improve to 6-1 and win their 28th EIAC 4A Conference Championship. (3-0 in EIAC 4A division). The Trojans also extended their winning streak to 50 games.

Lawrenceburg 91, Rushville 12 – The Tigers win the EIAC 3A Division Championship, while setting an academic record for points in a game. The previous record was 72 points against South Decatur in 1976.

  • Garrett Yoon (LB): 6-9, 223 yards, 4 TD; 2 TD rushed
  • Aiden Gilmour (LB): 4 receptions, 147 yards, 3 TD
  • Landon Cornett (LB): 7 races, 77 yards, 2 TD
  • Teagan Bennett (LB): 6 races, 45 yards, 3 TD
  • Alex Witte (LB): escaped TD recovery

Providence 35, Milan 21

Batesville 35, Greensburg 28

Cooper 51, Madison 19

Switzerland County 14, South Decatur 8

Harrison 33, Mt. Healthy 25

Wyoming 18, Taylor 0

FOOTBALL BOYS

South Ripley 2, Jac-Cen-Del 0 – The Raiders take 1st place in the ORVC (8-0-4).

  • Logan Betz, Ben Miller (SR): goal each

Southwest (Hanover) 4, Rising Sun 1

VOLLEYBALL

South Ripley 3, Jac-Cen-Del 0 (25-20, 25-11, 25-19)

  • Rachel Meyer (SR): 14 killed
  • Sarah Meyer (SR): 9 victories
  • Brionna Linkel (SR): 27 assists, 14 recoveries
  • Lydia Cornett (SR): 14 digs

GOLF GIRLS

IHSAA State Finals – Friday and Saturday (36 holes total)

Batesville finished 14th out of 15 teams. The Lady Bulldogs got a 392 on day one and improved to a 376 on day two.

  • Emma Weiler finished tied for 29th individually, registering one (87) and one (75) between her two laps.
  • Addyson Weiler is tied for 34th. She allowed one (83) in both rounds.
  • Josie Meyer is tied for 80th with a total score of 195.

SATURDAY 2 OCTOBER

BOYS TENNIS

IHSAA Section 16 at East Central

Batesville 4, Central East 1

* The Bulldogs face Richmond at the Richmond Regional on Tuesday.

Section 13 IHSAA in Connersville

Rushville 4, Franklin County 1

* The Lions advance to face Knightstown at Richmond Regional.

CROSS COUNTRY

ORVC Championship

Results boys: 1. Rising Sun (60), 2 Southwestern (63), 3. South Ripley (65), 4. Switzerland County (67), 5. JCD (71)

  • Rising Sun’s Peyton Merica finished in 1st place with a time of 17: 46.2. Ethan Markland and Casey Fletcher also placed in the Top 10 for the Shiners.
  • Switzerland County’s first year Cooper Hon was second, followed by JCD’s Josh Pohle in third.

Daughter results: 1. Switzerland County (26), 2. South Ripley (43), 3. JCD (72), 4. Southwestern (81).

  • Claire Rogers of Switzerland County placed first with a time of 19.45.2. Grace White, Amber Detmer, Alisha Detmer and Carlee Boggs also made the Top 10 Lady Pacers.
  • Lanie Nicholson of South Ripley was second with a time of 20: 35.2. Emily Campbell placed 3rd, followed by Deborah Murphy in 8th place.

Full results on www.stuartroadracing.com.

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Lawrenceburg 6, New Albany 1

VOLLEYBALL

Richmond 2, Franklin County 0 (25-3, 25-8)

New Palestine 2, Franklin County 0

Soleil Levant 2, Switzerland County 0 (25-9, 25-15)

  • Cora Poling (RS): 11 kills
  • Baylee Morris (RS): 20 assists

Decatur North 2, Rising Sun 0

Scottsburg 2, South Ripley 1 (19-25, 25-16, 15-10)

  • Sarah Meyer (SR): 10 victories
  • Rachel Meyer (SR): 9 kills

Heritage Hills 2, South Ripley 0

Salem 2, South Ripley 1

North Decatur 2, Switzerland County 0

Shelbyville 3, Central East 1


Source link

About The Author

Related Posts