Report missing high school sports results and stats to [email protected]

Report missing high school sports results and stats to [email protected]

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 17

SOCCER

Lawrenceburg 41, Franklin County 0 (Eagle Country 99.3 Featured Game)

  • Garrett Yoon (LB): 12-19, 171 yards, 3 TDs; 10 carries, 124 yards, 2 TD
  • Teagan Bennett (LB): 7 carries, 62 yards, touchdown
  • Dahya Patel (LB): 8 receptions, 140 yards, 2 TD
  • Alex Witte (LB): 3 tackles, 2 sacks, forced fumble, fumble recovery

Center-East 44, Batesville 13

  • Cole Burton (CE): 14-22, 218 yards, 4 TDs
  • Eli Aston (CE): 5 receptions, 62 yards, touchdown
  • Ryan Brotherton (CE): 7 carries, 55 yards, touchdown; 2 receptions, 54 yards, touchdown

Dearborn South 28, Greensburg 27

  • CJ Rogers (SD): 26 carries, 168 yards, touchdown
  • Adam Kunkel (SD): 11-18, 248 yards, TD, 2 INT
  • Reese Willoughby (SD): 4 receptions, 95 yards

Milan 33, New Miami (Oh.) 0

Switzerland County 22, Oldenburg Academy 6

Connersville 55, Rushville 33

FOOTBALL BOYS

Soleil Levant 4, South West (Hanover) 3

  • Kendall Montgomery (RS): hat trick
  • Dylan Martin (RS): goal

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 18

FOOTBALL BOYS

Plainfield 4, Center-East 1

Center-East 5, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 1

Whiteland 2, Batesville 0

South Ripley 3, Switzerland County 3 – The Raiders remain in first place in the ORVC at 5-0-3 against conference opponents.

  • Zach Gentile (SR): hat trick

Lawrenceburg 8, Oldenburg Academy 0

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Lawrenceburg 2, Conner (Ky.) 1

  • Chloe Meyer, Isabella Gilmour (LB): goal each

Center-East 9, Seymour 0

Greenfield-Central 2, Oldenburg Academy 0

Batesville 1, Connersville 1

VOLLEYBALL

LHS Invitation

Hauser 2, Rising Sun 0

Rising Sun 2, Rushville 0

Jennings County 2, Rising Sun 0

Rock Creek Academy 2, Rising Sun 1

Lawrenceburg 2, Southwest 0

Lawrenceburg 2, Rock Creek Academy 0

Lawrenceburg 2, Hauser 0

Sycamore 2, Lawrenceburg 0

Whiteland Invitation

Oldenburg Academy 2, Herron 1

Oldenburg Academy 2, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 0

Indianapolis Chatard 2, Batesville 0

Batesville 2, Decatur Central 0

Greenwood 2, Batesville 0

Connersville 2, Batesville 0

GOLF GIRLS

Sectional 18 in Greensburg (the 3 best teams move to regional)

Team results: 1. Batesville, 2. Greensburg, 3. Rushville, 4. East Central, 5. Milan

  • Emma Weiler of Batesville was the round medalist with a 67. Josie Meyer shot 80 and Addyson Weiler got an 82.
  • Individuals advancing without their team: Tracy McKittrick (JCD, 96), Kayla Walke (Milan, 100) and Emarald Simmonds (OA, 102).

Sectional 24 in Madison (the 3 best teams move to regional)

Team Results: 1. Madison, 2. Jennings County, 3. Lawrenceburg, 4. Scottsburg, 5. Shawe Memorial, 6. Switzerland County, 7. South Dearborn, 8. Charlestown, 9. Henryville, 10. Southwestern

  • Individuals advancing without their team: Hailey Hines (Switzerland County, 88).

Sectional 17 in Richmond

Team results: 1. Richmond, 2. Franklin County, 3. Union County



Source link