Report missing scores and stats to [email protected]

GOLF GIRLS

IHSAA State Finals (held Friday and Saturday)

Batesville’s Ava South finishes third overall after shooting a 74 in the first round and a 78 in the second round. Her overall score was 152 (+8), just 10 shots behind state champion Ava Bunker (Columbus North).

  • Emma Weiler (BV): 79, 81 (160), 19th place
  • Addyson Weiler (BV): 88, 84 (172), T-44th place
  • Josie Meyer (BV): 88, 89 (177), T-51st place
  • Madelyn Pohlman (BV): 102, 112 (214), 92nd place

Batesville finished 6th with an overall score of 661. Carmel is the state champion, shooting 629 as a team.

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 30

SOCCER

Providence 43, Milan 21 (Eagle Country 99.3 Feature Game)

South Dearborn 20, Franklin County 0

  • CJ Evans (SD): 8 carries, 98 yards, TD
  • Adam Kunkel (SD): 28-46, 295 yards, 2 TD, INT
  • Austin Ballart (SD): 9 receptions, 143 yards, TD
  • Ashton Kittle (SD): 11 tackles

East Central 42, Connersville 14 – The Trojans win the EIAC Big School Division Championship.

Lawrenceburg 57, Rushville 0

Batesville 21, Greensburg 7

Switzerland County 33, South Decatur 7

Mt. Health 35, Harrison 14

Wyoming 49, Taylor 0

BOYS SOCCER

Jac-Cen-Del 5, South Ripley 1

  • CJ Kuhn (JCD): 2 goals
  • Luke Meyer, Evan Rinear, Caleb White (JCD): goal each

Southwest (Hanover) 5, Rising Sun 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Center East 4, Floyd Center 0

SATURDAY 1 OCTOBER

CROSS COUNTRY

ORVC Championship

Boys: 1. Milan 26, 2. County of Switzerland 68, 3. Southwestern (Hanover) 68, 4. South Ripley 74, 5. Rising Sun 87, 6. Jac-Cen-Del 142

Top 10 notables:

  • Ben Riehle (M): 17:04.7, 1st place
  • Cooper Hon (SC): 17:10.2, 2nd place
  • Gabe Riehle (H): 17:21.4, 3rd place
  • Ayden Potts (M): 17:48.7, 4th place
  • Nathan Furnish (SC): 18:26.1, 6th place
  • Lucas Cooney (H): 18:34.7, 7th place
  • Ethan Markland (RS): 18:39.4, 8th place

Girls: 1. Southwestern (Hanover) 44, 2. Switzerland County 57, 3. Rising Sun 70, 4. South Ripley 92, 5. Shawe Memorial 95, 6. Jac-Cen-Del 134

Top 10 notables:

  • Claire Rogers (SC): 20:42.2, 2nd place
  • Shelby Bastin (SR): 21:07.2, 3rd place
  • Grace White (SC): 21:43.0, 5th place
  • Elly Potts (H): 22:30.6, 7th place
  • Hannah Potts (RS): 22:43.2, 8th place
  • Carrigan Friend (RS): 23:14.6, 10th place

GIRLS SOCCER

Lawrenceburg 5, New Albany 1

VOLLEYBALL

Central East 3, Shelbyville 1 (18-25, 25-11, 25-16, 25-22)

rising sun invite

Rising Sun 2, Carroll County 0 (25-7, 25-8)

Rising Sun 2, Crothersville 0 (25-21, 25-18)

Rising Sun 2, Switzerland County 1 (22-25, 15-6, 15-2)

About The Author

Related Posts