It was an action packed evening of soccer, volleyball and tennis.

Report missing high school sports results and stats to [email protected]

FOOTBALL BOYS

South Ripley 4, Oldenburg Academy 1 – The Raiders improve to 7-0-1.

South Dearborn 10, Franklin County 4 – The Knights improve to 5-4 (4-2 in the IBAL).

  • Logan Heeke (SD): hat trick
  • Camdyn Dausch (SD): 2 goals
  • Nakia Scruggs, Johan Ludvigsen, Ashton Cotton, Austyn Tibbs, Dana Lewis (SD): goal each

Batesville 1, Shelbyville 0 – The Bulldogs are now 8-1 (3-1 in the IBAL).

  • Eli Pierson (BV): goal
  • Ian Power (BV): help

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Switzerland County 2, Milan 2

  • Halle Archer, Mackenzie Taylor (SC): goal each

South Dearborn 2, Franklin County 0

  • Hailey Huber, Marissa Womble (SD): goal each

Jennings County 1, Rising Sun 1

Oldenburg Academy 5, Ripley South 0

Lawrenceburg 2, Batesville 0 – The Tigers improve to 4-2 (3-1 in the EIAC). Batesville drops to 5-2 (3-1 in the EIAC).

  • Ryleigh Offutt (LB): goal, assist
  • Chloé Meyer (LB): goal

VOLLEYBALL

Madison 3, South Ripley 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-15)

  • Rachel Meyer (SR): 4 kills, 11 recoveries, 18 receptions
  • Brionna Linkel (SR): 12 assists, 7 recoveries
  • Sarah Meyer (SR): 6 kills, 11 receptions

Trinity Lutheran 3, Oldenburg Academy (25-6, 25-11, 25-10)

Lawrenceburg 3, South Dearborn 0 (25-13, 25-17, 28-26) – The Tigers improve to 9-3 (3-1 in the EIAC). South Dearborn drops to 4-8 (1-3 in the IECAC).

  • Lizzie Redar (LB): 8 kills, 15 digs, 13 receptions
  • Natalie Knigga (LB): 5 kills, 19 recoveries, 11 assists

BOYS TENNIS

Center-East 5, Lawrenceburg 0

Batesville 4, Franklin County 1 – The Bulldogs are up 5-1 this season (2-1 in the IBAL).

  • Jaden Smith (No.2 singles) and Lyle Oesterling (No.3 singles) both won in straight sets
  • Cole Pride and Jackson Tracy’s No.1 doubles team won by a score of 6-0, 6-1. Alec Bunselmeier and Sam Johnson in the No. 2 doubles gave the Bulldogs their 4th point of the night with a 6-0, 6-0 victory as well.


Source link